Live
Ifilm App
فارسی عربي
Monday February 11, 2019 13:0051
-
Aa
+

Nominees for Fajr Film Fest announced

The 37th Fajr Film Festival has announced the nominees for various sections.

Based on official reports the nominees list is as follows:

 

Best Visual Effects:

Javad Matoori for ‘Buffoon’, Mohsen Kheir-Abadi, Reza Misaghi and Shahab Najafi for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, Hadi Eslami and Amir Saharkhiz for ‘23 People’, Javad Matoori for ‘The Warden’ and Sina Ghavidel for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’.

 

Best Special Effects:

Mohsen Roozbehani for ‘23 People’, Iman Karamian for ‘The Ninth Symphony’, Arash Aghabeik for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Arsha Aghdasi for ‘Swear’ and Iman Karamian for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’.

 

Best Makeup:

Iman Omidvari for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Majid Eskandari for ‘The Ninth Symphony’, Shahram Khalaj for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’, Saeed Malekan for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, Iman Omidvari for ‘Buffoon’ and Abbas Abbasi for ‘23 People’.

 

Best Fashion Design:

Mohammad-Reza Shojaei for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Meshkin Mehregan for ‘The Ninth Symphony’, Mohammad-Reza Shojaei for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’, Amir Malekpour for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’ and Elham Moein for ‘Buffoon’.

 

Best Scenic Design:

Soheil Danesh for ‘Buffoon’, Mohammad-Reza Shojaei for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Keyvan Moghaddam for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, Mohsen Nasrollahi for ‘6.5 per Meter’ and ‘The Warden’, Kamyab Amini for ‘23 People’.

 

Best Sound Recording:

Iraj Shahzadi for ‘6.5 per Meter’, Masih Seraj for ‘Polocoat’, Bahman Ardalan for ‘23 People’, Mansour Shahbazi for ‘Tala’ and Mehdi Ebrahimzadeh for ‘Swear’.

 

Best Sound Mixing:

Amir-Hossein Ghasemi for ‘6.5 per Meter’, Hossein Abolsedgh for ‘The Ninth Symphony’, Mehrshad Malakooti for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’, Amir-Hossein Ghasemi for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’ and Arash Ghasemi for ‘Night of the Full Moon’.

 

Best Music:

Peyman Yazdanian for ‘6.5 per Meter’ and ‘African Violet’, Amin Honarmand for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’, Afshin Azizi for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, Masoud Sekhavatdoust for ‘Night of the Full Moon’ and Christophe Rezaei for ‘Suddenly Tree’ and 'Sophomore Year of My School'.

 

Best Editing:

Mohammad-Reza Mooeini for ‘Ninth Symphony’, Bahram Dehghani for ‘6.5 per Meter’, Khashayar Movahedian for ‘Swear’, Mohammad Najarian for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’ and Meysam Molaei for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’.

 

Best Cinematography:

Hamid Khozooei for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, Houman Behmanesh for ‘6.5 per Meter’, Shahram Najjarian for ‘Blood of God’, Ali Qazi for ‘Buffoon’, Hadi Behrouz for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’ and Masoud Salami for ‘The Unrest’.

 

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Zohreh Abbasi for ‘Suddenly Tree’, Zhila Shahi for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’, Fereshteh Sadr-Orafaei for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Niusha Alipour for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’ and Pantea Panahiha for ‘Darkhoongah’.

 

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Armin Rahimian for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Navid Mohammadzadeh for ‘6.5 per Meter’, Hassan Pourshirazi for ‘Swear’, Yuna Tadayon for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’, Ali Nasiriyan for ‘Buffoon’ and Javad Ezzati for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’.

 

Best Actress in a Leading Role:

Mahnaz Afshar for ‘Swear’, Elnaz Shakerdoust for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Zhaleh Sameti for ‘Darkhoongah’, Behnoush Tabatabaei for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’ and Fatemeh Motamed-Arya for ‘African Violet’.

 

Best Actor in a Leading Role:

Hamed Behdad for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’, Houtan Shakiba for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Peyman Maadi for ‘6.5 per Meter’ and Navid Mohammadzadeh for ‘The Warden’.

 

Best Film Script:

Mohsen Tanabandeh for ‘Swear’, Mohsen Gharaei and Mohammad Davoudi for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’, Nima Javidi for ‘The Warden’, Parviz Shahbazi for ‘Tala’ and Narges Abyar and Morteza Esfahani for ‘Night of the Full Moon’.

 

Best Directing:

Bahram Tavakkoli for ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, Nima Javidi for ‘The Warden’, Narges Abyar for ‘Night of the Full Moon’, Saeed Roustaei for ‘6.5 per Meter’, Reza Mirkarimi for ‘Qasr-e Shirin’ and Mohammad-Hossein Mahdavian for ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’.

 

Best Film:

‘The Warden’, ‘Night of the Full Moon’, ‘Takhti, the World Champion’, ‘6.5 per Meter’, ‘Midday Adventures: Trace of Blood’ and ‘Qasr-e Shirin’.

FM/MMF

Comments
Send
+