Live
Ifilm App Android
فارسی عربي
230
-
Aa
+

2020 Hafez Awards announces TV nominations

The Hafez Awards, Iran’s private awards in the film industry and TV productions, has announced nominations for TV and home screen productions.

 The Hafez Awards, Iran’s first and only private awards in the film industry and TV productions, has announced nominations for TV and home screen productions.

The event unveiled the nominees in the strand for TV and home screen productions that includes the following sections:

Best Series 

1.'The Capital 6' (Producer: Elham Ghafouri)

2. 'Setayesh 3' (Producer: Arman Zarrinkoub)

3. 'Gando' (Producer: Mojtaba Amini )

4. 'Mannequin' (Producer: Iraj Mohammadi)

5. 'Blue Whale' (Producer: Saeed Malekan)

6. 'Monster' (Producer: Mehran Modiri and Seyed Mostafa Ahmadi)

Best Actor in a Comedy Series  

1. Elnaz Habibi ('Doping')
2. Shila Khodadad ('Monster')
3. Gohar Khairandish ('Monster')
4. Rima Raminfar ('The Capital 6')
5. Nasrin Nosrati ('The Capital 6')
6. Shabnam Moqaddami ('Monster')

Best Actress in a Comedy Series  

1. Farhad Aslani ('Monster')
2. Bahram Afshari ('The Capital 6')
3. Mohsen Tanabandeh ('The Capital 6')
4. Amir-Hossein Rostami ('MS Holders')
5. Shakib Shajareh ('Monster')
6. Mehran Modiri ('Monster')

Best Actor in a Drama Series

1. Nazanin Bayati ('Mannequin')
2. Sima Tirandaz ('Gone from Memories')
3. Leila Hatami ('Blue Whale')
4. Merila Zarei ('Mannequin')
5. Pantea Sirous ('Lady Commander')
6. Narges Mohammadi ('Setayesh 3')
 
Best Drama Actor
1. Amir Hossein Arman ('Mannequin')
2. Daryoush Arjmand ('Setayesh 3')
3. Saeed Rad ('Silent Assassination')
4. Mostafa Zamani ('Blue Whale')
5. Saeed Soheili ('Blue Whale')
6. Mohammad-Reza Forootan ('Mannequin')

Best Series Script
1. 'The Captial 6' (Screenwriter: Mohsen Tanabandeh)
2. 'Setayesh 3' (Saeed Motalebi)
3. 'MS Holders' (Soroush Sehhat and Iman Safaei)
4. 'Mannequin' (Babak Kaidan)
5. 'Blue Whale' (Bahram Tavakkoli)
6. 'Monster' (Peyman Qasemkhani and Amir Baradaran)
 
Best Director
1. Javad Afshar ('Gando')
2. Bahram Bahramian ('Gone from Memories')
3. Fereydoun Jeyrani ('Blue Whale')
4. Hossein Soheilizadeh ('Mannequin')
5. Mehran Modiri ('Monster')
6. Cyrus the Great ('The Capital 6')

As per the lists above, 'Monster' by Modiri has swept most nominations followed by 'Mannequin' and 'The Capital'.

The celebration is organized every year by the Persian cinematic monthly Donya-ye Tasvir (Picture World), which was held under the title of Donya-ye Tasvir Cinematic and TV Films Celebration for several years.

The latest edition of the event is set to be held online due to the coronavirus pandemic. 

AG/AG

Comments
Send