Live
Ifilm App Android
فارسی عربي
216
-
Aa
+

RIFF announces nominees of Resistance Prominent Martyr's section

Resistance Int’l Film Festival announces award’s nominees of Resistance Prominent Martyr's section.

The 16th Resistance Int’l Film Festival (RIFF) in Iran has announced award’s nominees of the Resistance Prominent Martyr's section.

The Resistance Prominent Martyr's section is a tribute to Iranian major general and commander of the IRGC Quds Force Qasem Soleimani who was martyred in a US airstrike at Baghdad International Airport in January.   

 

The list of nominees in this section is as follows:

 

Best Documentary:

1- ‘Abedan-e- Kohanz’, (Director: Majid Rastegar, Producer: Amir Mehryazdan)

2- ‘Badiyeh’s Memories’, (Director: Sasan Fallahpour, Producer: Morteza Shabani)

3- ‘Not Small Not Big’, (Director: Mohammad Sadegh Ramezani Moghadam, Producer: Mohammad Mehdi Khaleghi)

4- ‘Why Syria’, (Director and Producer: Vahid Farahani)

5- ‘Rains of Bullets’, (Directors: Morteza Payehshenas and Hossein Momen, Producer: Morteza Shabani)

 

Best Video Clip:

1- ‘Bazak’, (Director: Davoud Ahmadi, Producer: Sadegh Roshan)

2- ‘As Moonlight’, (Director and Producer: Eshagh Majidi)

3- ‘We Go Up and Upper’, (Director: Majid Rastegar and Sadegh Lotfizadeh, Producer: Hamed Bamorovat Nejad)

4- ‘Day Lest’, (Director: Davoud Ahmadi, Producer: Sadegh Roshan)

5- ‘The Life is Beautiful’, (Director: Davoud Ahmadi, Producer: Sadeq Roshan)

 

Best Short Film:

1- ‘Savior’, (Director and Producer: Sajjad Esmaeil Beigi)

2- ‘Heaven Garden’, (Director: Hassan Najafi, Producer: Ghorbanali Taherfar)

3- ‘Disappointed’, (Director: Hossein Mirza Mohammadi, Producer: Navid Mikhak and Iranian Youth Cinema Society)

4- ‘Joury’, (Director and Producer: Yazan Enzor)

5- ‘Braids’, (Director: Esmaeil Diyaraki, Producer: Abdollah Hamoudeh)

 

Best film script - Short Film:

1- ‘Heaven Garden’, (Director: Hassan Najafi, Producer: Ghorbanali Taherfar)

2- ‘Savior’, (Director and Producer: Sajjad Esmaeil Beigi)

3- ‘Joury’, (Director and Producer: Yazan Enzor)

4- ‘Disappointed’, (Director: Hossein Mirza Mohammadi, Producer: Navid Mikhak and Iranian Youth Cinema Society

 

Presided by Mahdi Azimi-Mirabadi, the second part of the Resistance Int’l Film Festival is covering "Main Competition", "Resistance Prominent Martyr - Special Section", "Best Film Competition in Absolute Sense" and "Narrations of Pen - Scriptwriting Competition" sections. 

The event was inaugurated on Saturday and is currently underway in online format until November 27, 2020.

MM/FM

Comments
Send