Live
Ifilm App Android
فارسی عربي
103
-
Aa
+

Critics Choice Awards 2021 announces winners

The 26th annual Critics Choice Awards honors bests of the year.

The 26th edition of the annual Critics Choice Awards (CCA) has honored the best film and TV productions of the year.

The Best Picture, the Best Director and the Best Adapted Screenplay awards of the gala went to ‘Nomadland’.

‘Mank’ by David Fincher has been the most successful film with 12 nominations. ‘Ozark’ and ‘The Crown’ were picked as the most successful TV programs, with 6 nominations for each.

The latest edition of CCA was held both online and in-person and the winners were announced on March 8, 2021.

See the full winners list below.

Best Supporting Actor: Daniel Kaluuya for ‘Judas and the Black Messiah’

Best Supporting Actress: Maria Bakalova for ‘Borat Subsequent Moviefilm’

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Gillian Anderson for ‘The Crown’

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Michael K. Williams for ‘Lovecraft Country’

Best Supporting Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Donald Sutherland for ‘The Undoing’

Best Supporting Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Uzo Aduba for ‘Mrs. America’

Best Young Actor or Actress: Alan S. Kim for ‘Minari’

Best Actor in a Drama Series: Josh O’Connor for ‘The Crown’

Best Actress in a Drama Series: Emma Corrin for ‘The Crown’

Best Actress in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: Anya Taylor-Joy for ‘The Queen’s Gambit’

Best Actor in a Movie Made for Television or Limited Series: John Boyega for ‘Small Axe’

Best Comedy: ‘Palm Springs’

Best Comedy Special: ‘Jerry Seinfeld: 23 Hours to Kill’ & ‘Michelle Buteau: Welcome to Buteaupia’

Best Acting Ensemble: ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Daniel Levy for ‘Schitt’s Creek’

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series: Hannah Waddingham for ‘Ted Lasso’

Best Actor in a Comedy Series: Jason Sudeikis for ‘Ted Lasso’

Best Actress in a Comedy Series: Catherine O’Hara for ‘Schitt’s Creek’

Best Comedy Series: ‘Ted Lasso’

Best Drama Series: ‘The Crown’

Best Talk Show: ‘Late Night with Seth Meyers’

Best Limited Series: ‘The Queen’s Gambit’

Best Movie Made for Television: ‘Hamilton’

Best Short-Form Series: ‘Better Call Saul: Ethics Training with Kim Wexler’

Best Director: Chloé Zhao for ‘Nomadland’

Best Cinematography: ‘Nomadland’

Best Film Editing: ‘Sound of Metal’ & ‘The Trial of the Chicago 7’

Best Visual Effects: ‘Tenet’

Best Hair and Makeup: ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Best Costume Design: ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Best Production Design: ‘Mank’

Best Actor: Chadwick Boseman for ‘Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom’

Best Original Screenplay: ‘Promising Young Woman’

Best Adapted Screenplay: ‘Nomadland’

Best Foreign Language Film: ‘Minari’

Best Original Score: ‘Soul’

Best Actress: Carey Mulligan for ‘Promising Young Woman’

Best Picture: ‘Nomadland’

PR/MG

Comments
Send